Author
Ubaldo Andrea Farina
Features of the latest version

 Cores
 
Book    Ponder     Tablebase   Bit   Protocol   Language     Last release   
multicoreyesyesyes64winboard & uciC2018

Condition
 Time control  Cores  Ponder  Learning  Book  Tablebase 
 15 min or 15 min + 10 sec bonus (from june 2014)  2 (from june 2014)  On  On  Only own book  3,4,5 Nalimov, Scorpio, Gafs, Gaviota and Sygyzy (but only if they are called by the engine) 

Rating elo
Chess engine Elo + - games score % oppo. draws %
Chiron 1502183311373626076%312845%
Chiron 43235383733277%295234%
Chiron 3.013138555515066%294633%
Chiron 23119393829668%285231%
Chiron 33117373630076%287338%
Chiron d0149305860598057%301651%
Chiron d014130241951512490%261613%
Chiron 280713.228782651891694%242113%

CHIRON chart

Detailed rating elo
Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 3311 260197.5 62.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 4 323540 25.0 15.0
Pedone 1.8 321920 13.5 6.5
Pedone 1.7 318060 44.0 16.0
Pedone 1.7b18 317620 15.5 4.5
Chiron 3.01 313840 30.0 10.0
Chiron 2 311940 33.0 7.0
Shield 2.1 287340 36.5 3.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 4 3235 332257.0 75.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 331140 15.0 25.0
Pedone 1.8 321920 11.5 8.5
Pedone 1.7 318024 15.0 9.0
Pedone 1.7b18 317620 13.5 6.5
Chiron 3.01 313810 7.5 2.5
Chiron 2 311910 7.0 3.0
Pedone 1.6 311020 14.0 6.0
Pedone 1.5 307414 9.0 5.0
Pedone 1.2 293110 7.5 2.5
Pedone 1.1 289610 10.0 0.0
Shield 2.1 28734 4.0 0.0
Gogobello 1.4 283224 23.5 0.5
Gogobello 1.2 280320 17.0 3.0
Delfi 5.4 277318 17.0 1.0
Gogobello 1.3 273120 18.0 2.0
Gogobello 1.1 27304 4.0 0.0
Hamsters 0.71 268518 18.0 0.0
Shield 1.2 260810 10.0 0.0
Shield 1.3.1 257914 14.0 0.0
CyberPagno 3.0 25638 7.5 0.5
Kiwi 0.6d 254610 10.0 0.0
Dimitri 3.93 24924 4.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 3.01 3138 150 98.5 51.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 331140 10.0 30.0
Chiron 4 323510 2.5 7.5
Chiron 2 311910 5.0 5.0
Pedone 1.5 307410 6.5 3.5
Pedone 1.2 293110 7.5 2.5
Pedone 1.1 289610 9.0 1.0
Delfi 5.4 277310 9.0 1.0
Hamsters 0.71 268510 9.5 0.5
Shield 1.3.1 257910 10.0 0.0
CyberPagno 3.0 256310 10.0 0.0
Shield 1.3.1Fauzi 254910 10.0 0.0
Kiwi 0.6d 254610 9.5 0.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 3119 296200.0 96.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 331140 7.0 33.0
Chiron 4 323510 3.0 7.0
Chiron 3.01 313810 5.0 5.0
Chiron 3 311720 8.0 12.0
Pedone 1.6 311020 10.5 9.5
Pedone 1.5 307440 27.5 12.5
Pedone 1.4.1 298320 13.5 6.5
Pedone 1.3 294610 8.5 1.5
Pedone 1.2 293110 8.5 1.5
Pedone 1.4 291710 8.0 2.0
Pedone 1.0 29004 3.0 1.0
Pedone 1.1 289610 8.0 2.0
Delfi 5.4 277310 10.0 0.0
Hamsters 0.71 26856 5.0 1.0
Pedone 0.5 26554 4.0 0.0
Leila 0.53h 250510 10.0 0.0
Pedone 0.4 24824 4.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.2 23644 3.5 0.5
Chexa 0.4.991 23602 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.3 23382 2.0 0.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23116 6.0 0.0
Esc 1.16 CIPS 23042 2.0 0.0
Matilde 2008 22996 6.0 0.0
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22852 2.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.1 22222 2.0 0.0
Madeleine 0.2 22002 2.0 0.0
ProChess 102AD 21762 2.0 0.0
Uragano 3D 0.87 21722 2.0 0.0
Fortress 1.62 21512 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.2 21502 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.1 20962 2.0 0.0
Protej 0.5.7 20742 2.0 0.0
Smash smp 20302 2.0 0.0
Soldat 3.172 20292 2.0 0.0
Gchess IV 0.2.0 19642 2.0 0.0
Cinnamon 1.1c x64 19242 2.0 0.0
BremboCE 0.6.2 18312 2.0 0.0
Aldebaran 0.7 17692 2.0 0.0
Mizar 3.0 16182 2.0 0.0
LarsenVB 0.05 15902 2.0 0.0
Pentagon 1.2 15832 1.0 1.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 3 3117 300226.5 73.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.7 318020 11.5 8.5
Chiron 2 311920 12.0 8.0
Pedone 1.6 311020 8.5 11.5
Pedone 1.5 307440 22.0 18.0
Pedone 1.4.1 298340 28.5 11.5
Pedone 1.2 293120 16.5 3.5
Pedone 1.0 290010 6.0 4.0
Pedone 1.1 289620 16.5 3.5
Delfi 5.4 277320 16.5 3.5
Hamsters 0.71 268520 20.0 0.0
Shield 1.2 260820 19.5 0.5
Kiwi 0.6d 254620 19.0 1.0
Leila 0.53h 250510 10.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.3 242920 20.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron d0149 3058 80 45.5 34.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.5 307440 20.5 19.5
Pedone 1.4.1 298320 12.5 7.5
Pedone 1.3 294610 7.0 3.0
Pedone 1.4 291710 5.5 4.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron d0141 3024 24 21.5 2.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.3 29464 2.0 2.0
Delfi 5.4 27734 3.5 0.5
Hamsters 0.71 26854 4.0 0.0
Leila 0.53h 25054 4.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.3 24294 4.0 0.0
Chexa 0.4.991 23604 4.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 280713.2 2878 16 15.0 1.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Delfi 5.4 27732 1.0 1.0
Hamsters 0.71 26852 2.0 0.0
Leila 0.53h 25052 2.0 0.0
Chexa 0.4.991 23602 2.0 0.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23112 2.0 0.0
Matilde 2008 22992 2.0 0.0
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22852 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.2 21502 2.0 0.0