Author
Ubaldo Andrea Farina
Features of the latest version

 Cores
 
Book    Ponder     Tablebase   Bit   Protocol   Language     Last release   
multicoreyesyesyes64winboard & uciC2018

Condition
 Time control  Cores  Ponder  Learning  Book  Tablebase 
 15 min or 15 min + 10 sec bonus (from june 2014)  2 (from june 2014)  On  On  Only own book  3,4,5 Nalimov, Scorpio, Gafs, Gaviota and Sygyzy (but only if they are called by the engine) 

Rating elo
Chess engine Elo + - games score % oppo. draws %
Chiron 1502183326363428076%314145%
Chiron 43242363535276%297236%
Chiron 3.013146565515066%295133%
Chiron 23125393829668%285631%
Chiron 33121373730076%287638%
Chiron d0149306160598057%301951%
Chiron d014130251951512490%261613%
Chiron 280713.228782651891694%242113%

CHIRON chart

Detailed rating elo
Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 3326 280213.5 66.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 4 324240 25.0 15.0
Pedone 1.8 322540 29.5 10.5
Pedone 1.7 319160 44.0 16.0
Pedone 1.7b18 318420 15.5 4.5
Chiron 3.01 314640 30.0 10.0
Chiron 2 312540 33.0 7.0
Shield 2.1 287140 36.5 3.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 4 3242 352267.0 85.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 332640 15.0 25.0
Pedone 1.8 322540 21.5 18.5
Pedone 1.7 319124 15.0 9.0
Pedone 1.7b18 318420 13.5 6.5
Chiron 3.01 314610 7.5 2.5
Chiron 2 312510 7.0 3.0
Pedone 1.6 311420 14.0 6.0
Pedone 1.5 307814 9.0 5.0
Pedone 1.2 293410 7.5 2.5
Pedone 1.1 289810 10.0 0.0
Shield 2.1 28714 4.0 0.0
Gogobello 1.4 283924 23.5 0.5
Gogobello 1.2 281020 17.0 3.0
Delfi 5.4 277318 17.0 1.0
Gogobello 1.3 272820 18.0 2.0
Gogobello 1.1 27074 4.0 0.0
Hamsters 0.71 268418 18.0 0.0
Shield 1.2 260810 10.0 0.0
Shield 1.3.1 257614 14.0 0.0
CyberPagno 3.0 25618 7.5 0.5
Kiwi 0.6d 254510 10.0 0.0
Dimitri 3.93 24914 4.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 3.01 3146 150 98.5 51.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 332640 10.0 30.0
Chiron 4 324210 2.5 7.5
Chiron 2 312510 5.0 5.0
Pedone 1.5 307810 6.5 3.5
Pedone 1.2 293410 7.5 2.5
Pedone 1.1 289810 9.0 1.0
Delfi 5.4 277310 9.0 1.0
Hamsters 0.71 268410 9.5 0.5
Shield 1.3.1 257610 10.0 0.0
CyberPagno 3.0 256110 10.0 0.0
Shield 1.3.1Fauzi 254810 10.0 0.0
Kiwi 0.6d 254510 9.5 0.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 3125 296200.0 96.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 332640 7.0 33.0
Chiron 4 324210 3.0 7.0
Chiron 3.01 314610 5.0 5.0
Chiron 3 312120 8.0 12.0
Pedone 1.6 311420 10.5 9.5
Pedone 1.5 307840 27.5 12.5
Pedone 1.4.1 298720 13.5 6.5
Pedone 1.3 294810 8.5 1.5
Pedone 1.2 293410 8.5 1.5
Pedone 1.4 291910 8.0 2.0
Pedone 1.0 29024 3.0 1.0
Pedone 1.1 289810 8.0 2.0
Delfi 5.4 277310 10.0 0.0
Hamsters 0.71 26846 5.0 1.0
Pedone 0.5 26554 4.0 0.0
Leila 0.53h 250410 10.0 0.0
Pedone 0.4 24824 4.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.2 23644 3.5 0.5
Chexa 0.4.991 23602 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.3 23382 2.0 0.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23116 6.0 0.0
Esc 1.16 CIPS 23042 2.0 0.0
Matilde 2008 22996 6.0 0.0
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22852 2.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.1 22222 2.0 0.0
Madeleine 0.2 22002 2.0 0.0
ProChess 102AD 21762 2.0 0.0
Uragano 3D 0.87 21722 2.0 0.0
Fortress 1.62 21512 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.2 21502 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.1 20962 2.0 0.0
Protej 0.5.7 20742 2.0 0.0
Smash smp 20302 2.0 0.0
Soldat 3.172 20292 2.0 0.0
Gchess IV 0.2.0 19632 2.0 0.0
Cinnamon 1.1c x64 19242 2.0 0.0
BremboCE 0.6.2 18332 2.0 0.0
Aldebaran 0.7 17712 2.0 0.0
Mizar 3.0 16172 2.0 0.0
LarsenVB 0.05 15942 2.0 0.0
Pentagon 1.2 15812 1.0 1.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 3 3121 300226.5 73.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.7 319120 11.5 8.5
Chiron 2 312520 12.0 8.0
Pedone 1.6 311420 8.5 11.5
Pedone 1.5 307840 22.0 18.0
Pedone 1.4.1 298740 28.5 11.5
Pedone 1.2 293420 16.5 3.5
Pedone 1.0 290210 6.0 4.0
Pedone 1.1 289820 16.5 3.5
Delfi 5.4 277320 16.5 3.5
Hamsters 0.71 268420 20.0 0.0
Shield 1.2 260820 19.5 0.5
Kiwi 0.6d 254520 19.0 1.0
Leila 0.53h 250410 10.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.3 242920 20.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron d0149 3061 80 45.5 34.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.5 307840 20.5 19.5
Pedone 1.4.1 298720 12.5 7.5
Pedone 1.3 294810 7.0 3.0
Pedone 1.4 291910 5.5 4.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron d0141 3025 24 21.5 2.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.3 29484 2.0 2.0
Delfi 5.4 27734 3.5 0.5
Hamsters 0.71 26844 4.0 0.0
Leila 0.53h 25044 4.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.3 24294 4.0 0.0
Chexa 0.4.991 23604 4.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 280713.2 2878 16 15.0 1.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Delfi 5.4 27732 1.0 1.0
Hamsters 0.71 26842 2.0 0.0
Leila 0.53h 25042 2.0 0.0
Chexa 0.4.991 23602 2.0 0.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23112 2.0 0.0
Matilde 2008 22992 2.0 0.0
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22852 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.2 21502 2.0 0.0