Author
Fabio Gobbato
Features of the latest version

 Cores
 
Book    Ponder     Tablebase   Bit   Protocol   Language     Last release   
multicoreyesyesyes64uciC2017

Condition
 Time control  Cores  Ponder  Learning  Book  Tablebase 
 15 min or 15 min + 10 sec bonus (from june 2014)  4 or 2 (from june 2014)  On  On  Only own book  3,4,5 Nalimov, Scorpio, Gafs, Gaviota and Sygyzy (but only if they are called by the engine) 

Rating elo
Chess engine Elo + - games score % oppo. draws %
Pedone 1.63106474616067%296342%
Pedone 1.53067343328460%298246%
Pedone 1.4.12975515212042%301443%
Pedone 1.32942484818462%278732%
Pedone 1.22924676713064%273318%
Pedone 1.4291769679068%274336%
Pedone 1.02897979211385%237515%
Pedone 1.12890686813062%273314%
Pedone 0.52660978510886%22619%
Pedone 0.4248796915260%243115%
Pedone 0.323431071005264%22196%
Pedone 0.2215494935652%216814%
Pedone 0.1210098975458%198717%
Pedone 0.2.11985261265438%207775%
Pedone Base125084888131%144812%

PEDONE chart

Detailed rating elo
Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
PEDONE 1.6 3106 160107.5 52.5
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 4 321020 6.0 14.0
Chiron 2 311620 9.5 10.5
Chiron 3 310020 11.5 8.5
Pedone 1.5 306720 10.0 10.0
Gogobello 1.4 288120 16.5 3.5
Shield 2.0 282420 17.0 3.0
Delfi 5.4 277420 17.5 2.5
Gogobello 1.3 273220 19.5 0.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
PEDONE 1.5 3067 284170.0114.0
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 4 321014 5.0 9.0
Chiron 3.01 312010 3.5 6.5
Chiron 2 311640 12.5 27.5
Pedone 1.6 310620 10.0 10.0
Chiron 3 310040 18.0 22.0
Chiron d0149 305140 19.5 20.5
Pedone 1.3 294240 28.0 12.0
Gogobello 1.2 280020 19.5 0.5
Delfi 5.4 277444 38.0 6.0
Gogobello 1.1 27314 4.0 0.0
Hamsters 0.71 26844 4.0 0.0
Shield 1.3.1 25814 4.0 0.0
CyberPagno 3.0 25574 4.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
PEDONE 1.4.1 2975 120 50.5 69.5
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 311620 6.5 13.5
Chiron 3 310040 11.5 28.5
Chiron d0149 305120 7.5 12.5
Pedone 1.3 294220 11.5 8.5
Delfi 5.4 277420 13.5 6.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
PEDONE 1.3 2942 184114.5 69.5
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 311610 1.5 8.5
Pedone 1.5 306740 12.0 28.0
Chiron d0149 305110 3.0 7.0
Chiron d0141 30244 2.0 2.0
Pedone 1.4.1 297520 8.5 11.5
Pedone 1.4 291710 5.5 4.5
Delfi 5.4 277414 11.0 3.0
Hamsters 0.71 268414 11.5 2.5
Kiwi 0.6d 255710 9.0 1.0
Leila 0.53h 252014 13.0 1.0
CyberPagno 2.3 243514 13.5 0.5
Chexa 0.4.991 236214 14.0 0.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 233410 10.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
PEDONE 1.2 2924 130 83.0 47.0
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 4 321010 2.5 7.5
Chiron 3.01 312010 2.5 7.5
Chiron 2 311610 1.5 8.5
Chiron 3 310020 3.5 16.5
Delfi 5.4 277410 7.5 2.5
Hamsters 0.71 268410 8.0 2.0
Kiwi 0.6d 255710 9.5 0.5
Leila 0.53h 252010 10.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.2 236910 9.5 0.5
Chexa 0.4.991 236210 9.5 0.5
Rattatechess Nosferatu 233410 9.0 1.0
Protej 0.5.8c 229010 10.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
PEDONE 1.4 2917 90 61.0 29.0
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 311610 2.0 8.0
Chiron d0149 305110 4.5 5.5
Pedone 1.3 294210 4.5 5.5
Delfi 5.4 277410 7.5 2.5
Hamsters 0.71 268410 8.0 2.0
Shield 1.2 260910 8.0 2.0
Kiwi 0.6d 255710 9.0 1.0
Leila 0.53h 252010 9.0 1.0
CyberPagno 2.3 243510 8.5 1.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
PEDONE 1.0 2897 113 95.5 17.5
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 31164 1.0 3.0
Chiron 3 310010 4.0 6.0
Delfi 5.4 27748 4.5 3.5
Hamsters 0.71 26844 3.5 0.5
Kiwi 0.6d 25574 3.0 1.0
Leila 0.53h 25208 8.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.2 23694 3.5 0.5
Chexa 0.4.991 23624 4.0 0.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23344 4.0 0.0
Esc 1.16 CIPS 23104 4.0 0.0
Matilde 2008 23034 3.5 0.5
Protej 0.5.8c 22904 4.0 0.0
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22844 4.0 0.0
Napoleon 1.6.0b 22304 3.5 0.5
Madeleine 0.2 22004 3.0 1.0
ProChess 102AD 21814 4.0 0.0
Uragano 3D 0.87 21694 4.0 0.0
Fortress 1.62 21564 4.0 0.0
Cinnamon 1.2b 21074 4.0 0.0
Soldat 3.178 21014 4.0 0.0
Smash smp 20334 3.0 1.0
Gchess IV 0.2.0 19594 4.0 0.0
Fauce 0.41c 18524 4.0 0.0
BremboCE 0.6.2 18294 4.0 0.0
Gargamella 0.50 17653 3.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
PEDONE 1.1 2890 130 80.0 50.0
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 4 321010 0.0 10.0
Chiron 3.01 312010 1.0 9.0
Chiron 2 311610 2.0 8.0
Chiron 3 310020 3.5 16.5
Delfi 5.4 277410 8.0 2.0
Hamsters 0.71 268410 7.5 2.5
Kiwi 0.6d 255710 9.0 1.0
Leila 0.53h 252010 10.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.2 236910 10.0 0.0
Chexa 0.4.991 236210 9.5 0.5
Rattatechess Nosferatu 233410 10.0 0.0
Protej 0.5.8c 229010 9.5 0.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
PEDONE 0.5 2660 108 93.0 15.0
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 31164 0.0 4.0
Delfi 5.4 27744 3.0 1.0
Hamsters 0.71 26844 1.0 3.0
Kiwi 0.6d 25574 4.0 0.0
Leila 0.53h 25204 3.5 0.5
CyberPagno 2.2 23694 4.0 0.0
Chexa 0.4.991 23624 3.5 0.5
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23344 4.0 0.0
Esc 1.16 CIPS 23104 3.5 0.5
Matilde 2008 23034 4.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.2alpha 22934 4.0 0.0
Protej 0.5.8c 22904 3.0 1.0
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22844 4.0 0.0
Napoleon 1.6.0b 22304 3.5 0.5
CyberPagno 2.1 22274 2.5 1.5
Madeleine 0.2 22004 4.0 0.0
ProChess 102AD 21814 3.5 0.5
Uragano 3D 0.87 21694 3.5 0.5
Fortress 1.62 21564 3.5 0.5
Cinnamon 1.2b 21074 3.5 0.5
Soldat 3.178 21014 4.0 0.0
Smash smp 20334 4.0 0.0
Soldat 3.172 20324 4.0 0.0
Gchess IV 0.2.0 19594 4.0 0.0
Fauce 0.41c 18524 4.0 0.0
BremboCE 0.6.2 18294 3.5 0.5
Aldebaran 0.7 17694 4.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
PEDONE 0.4 2487 52 31.0 21.0
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 31164 0.0 4.0
Delfi 5.4 27744 0.5 3.5
Hamsters 0.71 26844 1.0 3.0
Leila 0.53h 25204 1.5 2.5
Chexa 0.4.991 23624 4.0 0.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23344 2.5 1.5
Esc 1.16 CIPS 23104 2.0 2.0
Matilde 2008 23038 6.0 2.0
CyberPagno 2.2alpha 22934 3.5 0.5
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22844 4.0 0.0
Uragano 3D 0.87 21694 3.0 1.0
Fortress 1.62 21564 3.0 1.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
PEDONE 0.3 2343 52 33.5 18.5
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 31162 0.0 2.0
Delfi 5.4 27742 0.0 2.0
Hamsters 0.71 26842 0.0 2.0
Kiwi 0.6d 25572 1.0 1.0
Leila 0.53h 25202 0.0 2.0
Chexa 0.4.991 23622 1.0 1.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23342 0.5 1.5
Esc 1.16 CIPS 23102 2.0 0.0
Matilde 2008 23032 0.0 2.0
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22842 1.0 1.0
CyberPagno 2.1 22272 1.5 0.5
Madeleine 0.2 22002 1.0 1.0
ProChess 102AD 21812 2.0 0.0
Uragano 3D 0.87 21692 2.0 0.0
Fortress 1.62 21562 1.0 1.0
Cinnamon 1.2b 21072 1.0 1.0
Protej 0.5.7 20772 2.0 0.0
Napoleon 1.5 20722 1.5 0.5
Smash smp 20332 2.0 0.0
Soldat 3.172 20322 2.0 0.0
Napoleon 1.3.2 20312 2.0 0.0
Gchess IV 0.2.0 19592 2.0 0.0
Fauce 0.41c 18522 2.0 0.0
BremboCE 0.6.2 18292 2.0 0.0
Aldebaran 0.7 17692 2.0 0.0
Testina III c 17602 2.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
PEDONE 0.2 2154 56 29.0 27.0
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 31162 0.0 2.0
Chiron 280713.2 28822 0.0 2.0
Delfi 5.4 27742 0.0 2.0
Hamsters 0.71 26842 0.0 2.0
Leila 0.53h 25202 0.0 2.0
Chexa 0.4.991 23622 0.0 2.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23342 0.0 2.0
Esc 1.16 CIPS 23102 0.5 1.5
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22842 0.0 2.0
CyberPagno 2.1 22272 0.0 2.0
Madeleine 0.2 22002 2.0 0.0
ProChess 102AD 21812 1.5 0.5
Uragano 3D 0.87 21692 1.0 1.0
Fortress 1.62 21562 0.5 1.5
Cinnamon 1.2b 21072 1.5 0.5
Pedone 0.1 21002 1.5 0.5
Protej 0.5.7 20772 2.0 0.0
Smash smp 20332 1.5 0.5
Soldat 3.172 20322 0.5 1.5
Napoleon 1.3.2 20312 1.0 1.0
Gchess IV 0.2.0 19592 1.5 0.5
Cinnamon 1.1c x64 19272 2.0 0.0
BremboCE 0.6.2 18292 2.0 0.0
Aldebaran 0.7 17692 2.0 0.0
Testina III c 17602 2.0 0.0
Dimitri 2.01 16572 2.0 0.0
Gedeone 1620 16332 2.0 0.0
Pentagon 1.2 16012 2.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
PEDONE 0.1 2100 54 31.5 22.5
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 31162 0.0 2.0
Leila 0.53h 25202 0.5 1.5
Chexa 0.4.991 23622 1.0 1.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23342 0.0 2.0
Esc 1.16 CIPS 23102 0.0 2.0
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22842 1.0 1.0
CyberPagno 2.1 22272 0.5 1.5
Madeleine 0.2 22002 0.5 1.5
ProChess 102AD 21812 0.5 1.5
Uragano 3D 0.87 21692 0.0 2.0
Fortress 1.62 21562 1.5 0.5
Pedone 0.2 21542 0.5 1.5
Protej 0.5.7 20772 1.0 1.0
Smash smp 20332 1.5 0.5
Soldat 3.172 20322 1.0 1.0
Gchess IV 0.2.0 19592 1.0 1.0
Cinnamon 1.1c x64 19272 2.0 0.0
BremboCE 0.6.2 18292 2.0 0.0
Aldebaran 0.7 17692 2.0 0.0
Testina III c 17602 1.0 1.0
Mizar 3.0 16292 2.0 0.0
LarsenVB 0.05 16032 2.0 0.0
Pentagon 1.2 16012 2.0 0.0
Testina III b 15802 2.0 0.0
Raffaela 0.11 13262 2.0 0.0
Neurone XX 13022 2.0 0.0
AdaChess 1.0 12132 2.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
PEDONE 0.2.1 1985 4 1.5 2.5
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Matilde 2008 23032 0.5 1.5
Fauce 0.41c 18522 1.0 1.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
PEDONE BASE 1250 81 25.0 56.0
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Smash smp 20334 0.0 4.0
Gchess IV 0.2.0 19592 0.0 2.0
Fauce 0.41c 18523 0.0 3.0
BremboCE 0.6.2 18293 0.0 3.0
Aldebaran 0.7 17692 0.5 1.5
Gargamella 0.50 17652 0.0 2.0
Testina III c 17604 0.0 4.0
Dimitri 2.01 16573 0.0 3.0
Gedeone 1620 16333 1.0 2.0
Mizar 3.0 16294 1.0 3.0
AdaChess 2.0 16154 0.0 4.0
LarsenVB 0.05 16033 0.0 3.0
Pentagon 1.2 16013 0.0 3.0
Satana 2.0.6 14142 0.0 2.0
Satana 2.0.7 13973 0.5 2.5
Neurone XXI 13587 2.0 5.0
Raffaela 0.11 13262 0.5 1.5
Neurone XX 13024 2.0 2.0
Golem 0.1 12904 2.5 1.5
Brama 05/12/04 12362 0.5 1.5
AdaChess 1.0 12134 2.0 2.0
Frank 0.58 11212 2.0 0.0
GiuChess 1.0 10892 2.0 0.0
Geko 0.4.3 10143 2.5 0.5
LaMoSca 0.10 6722 2.0 0.0
Pulchess 0.2i 4884 4.0 0.0