Author
Fabio Gobbato
Features of the latest version

 Cores
 
Book    Ponder     Tablebase   Bit   Protocol   Language     Last release   
multicoreyesyesyes64uciC2018

Condition
 Time control  Cores  Ponder  Learning  Book  Tablebase 
 15 min or 15 min + 10 sec bonus (from june 2014)  2 (from june 2014)  On  On  Only own book  3,4,5 Nalimov, Scorpio, Gafs, Gaviota and Sygyzy (but only if they are called by the engine) 

Rating elo
Chess engine Elo + - games score % oppo. draws %
Pedone 1.73175424120859%306940%
Pedone 1.7b183171585810059%308543%
Pedone 1.63109484716067%296242%
Pedone 1.53073343428460%298846%
Pedone 1.4.12982515212042%302143%
Pedone 1.32945484818462%278632%
Pedone 1.22930686813064%273518%
Pedone 1.4291770689068%274136%
Pedone 1.02900989311385%237215%
Pedone 1.12895696913062%273514%
Pedone 0.52655978510886%22579%
Pedone 0.4248297915260%242715%
Pedone 0.323381071005264%22156%
Pedone 0.2215094935652%216414%
Pedone 0.1209698975458%198117%
Pedone 0.2.11978262266438%207175%
Pedone Base123784898131%143612%

PEDONE chart

Detailed rating elo
Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.7 3175 208123.5 84.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 330660 16.0 44.0
Chiron 4 323024 9.0 15.0
Pedone 1.7b18 317120 10.0 10.0
Chiron 3 311620 8.5 11.5
Shield 2.1 287344 40.5 3.5
Gogobello 1.4 284124 24.0 0.0
Delfi 5.4 27734 3.5 0.5
Hamsters 0.71 26864 4.0 0.0
CyberPagno 3.0 25634 4.0 0.0
Dimitri 3.93 24934 4.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.7b18 3171 100 58.5 41.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 330620 4.5 15.5
Chiron 4 323020 6.5 13.5
Pedone 1.7 317520 10.0 10.0
Shield 2.1 287320 17.5 2.5
Gogobello 1.4 284120 20.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.6 3109 160107.5 52.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 4 323020 6.0 14.0
Chiron 2 311720 9.5 10.5
Chiron 3 311620 11.5 8.5
Pedone 1.5 307320 10.0 10.0
Gogobello 1.4 284120 16.5 3.5
Shield 2.0 281520 17.0 3.0
Delfi 5.4 277320 17.5 2.5
Gogobello 1.3 273120 19.5 0.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.5 3073 284170.0114.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 4 323014 5.0 9.0
Chiron 3.01 313610 3.5 6.5
Chiron 2 311740 12.5 27.5
Chiron 3 311640 18.0 22.0
Pedone 1.6 310920 10.0 10.0
Chiron d0149 305740 19.5 20.5
Pedone 1.3 294540 28.0 12.0
Gogobello 1.2 280220 19.5 0.5
Delfi 5.4 277344 38.0 6.0
Gogobello 1.1 27304 4.0 0.0
Hamsters 0.71 26864 4.0 0.0
Shield 1.3.1 25794 4.0 0.0
CyberPagno 3.0 25634 4.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.4.1 2982 120 50.5 69.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 311720 6.5 13.5
Chiron 3 311640 11.5 28.5
Chiron d0149 305720 7.5 12.5
Pedone 1.3 294520 11.5 8.5
Delfi 5.4 277320 13.5 6.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.3 2945 184114.5 69.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 311710 1.5 8.5
Pedone 1.5 307340 12.0 28.0
Chiron d0149 305710 3.0 7.0
Chiron d0141 30244 2.0 2.0
Pedone 1.4.1 298220 8.5 11.5
Pedone 1.4 291710 5.5 4.5
Delfi 5.4 277314 11.0 3.0
Hamsters 0.71 268614 11.5 2.5
Kiwi 0.6d 254610 9.0 1.0
Leila 0.53h 250514 13.0 1.0
CyberPagno 2.3 242914 13.5 0.5
Chexa 0.4.991 236014 14.0 0.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 231110 10.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.2 2930 130 83.0 47.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 4 323010 2.5 7.5
Chiron 3.01 313610 2.5 7.5
Chiron 2 311710 1.5 8.5
Chiron 3 311620 3.5 16.5
Delfi 5.4 277310 7.5 2.5
Hamsters 0.71 268610 8.0 2.0
Kiwi 0.6d 254610 9.5 0.5
Leila 0.53h 250510 10.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.2 236410 9.5 0.5
Chexa 0.4.991 236010 9.5 0.5
Rattatechess Nosferatu 231110 9.0 1.0
Protej 0.5.8c 229110 10.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.4 2917 90 61.0 29.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 311710 2.0 8.0
Chiron d0149 305710 4.5 5.5
Pedone 1.3 294510 4.5 5.5
Delfi 5.4 277310 7.5 2.5
Hamsters 0.71 268610 8.0 2.0
Shield 1.2 260810 8.0 2.0
Kiwi 0.6d 254610 9.0 1.0
Leila 0.53h 250510 9.0 1.0
CyberPagno 2.3 242910 8.5 1.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.0 2900 113 95.5 17.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 31174 1.0 3.0
Chiron 3 311610 4.0 6.0
Delfi 5.4 27738 4.5 3.5
Hamsters 0.71 26864 3.5 0.5
Kiwi 0.6d 25464 3.0 1.0
Leila 0.53h 25058 8.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.2 23644 3.5 0.5
Chexa 0.4.991 23604 4.0 0.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23114 4.0 0.0
Esc 1.16 CIPS 23044 4.0 0.0
Matilde 2008 22994 3.5 0.5
Protej 0.5.8c 22914 4.0 0.0
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22854 4.0 0.0
Napoleon 1.6.0b 22284 3.5 0.5
Madeleine 0.2 22004 3.0 1.0
ProChess 102AD 21764 4.0 0.0
Uragano 3D 0.87 21724 4.0 0.0
Fortress 1.62 21514 4.0 0.0
Cinnamon 1.2b 21044 4.0 0.0
Soldat 3.178 20984 4.0 0.0
Smash smp 20304 3.0 1.0
Gchess IV 0.2.0 19594 4.0 0.0
Fauce 0.41c 18444 4.0 0.0
BremboCE 0.6.2 18334 4.0 0.0
Gargamella 0.50 17533 3.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.1 2895 130 80.0 50.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 4 323010 0.0 10.0
Chiron 3.01 313610 1.0 9.0
Chiron 2 311710 2.0 8.0
Chiron 3 311620 3.5 16.5
Delfi 5.4 277310 8.0 2.0
Hamsters 0.71 268610 7.5 2.5
Kiwi 0.6d 254610 9.0 1.0
Leila 0.53h 250510 10.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.2 236410 10.0 0.0
Chexa 0.4.991 236010 9.5 0.5
Rattatechess Nosferatu 231110 10.0 0.0
Protej 0.5.8c 229110 9.5 0.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 0.5 2655 108 93.0 15.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 31174 0.0 4.0
Delfi 5.4 27734 3.0 1.0
Hamsters 0.71 26864 1.0 3.0
Kiwi 0.6d 25464 4.0 0.0
Leila 0.53h 25054 3.5 0.5
CyberPagno 2.2 23644 4.0 0.0
Chexa 0.4.991 23604 3.5 0.5
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23114 4.0 0.0
Esc 1.16 CIPS 23044 3.5 0.5
Matilde 2008 22994 4.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.2alpha 22914 4.0 0.0
Protej 0.5.8c 22914 3.0 1.0
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22854 4.0 0.0
Napoleon 1.6.0b 22284 3.5 0.5
CyberPagno 2.1 22224 2.5 1.5
Madeleine 0.2 22004 4.0 0.0
ProChess 102AD 21764 3.5 0.5
Uragano 3D 0.87 21724 3.5 0.5
Fortress 1.62 21514 3.5 0.5
Cinnamon 1.2b 21044 3.5 0.5
Soldat 3.178 20984 4.0 0.0
Smash smp 20304 4.0 0.0
Soldat 3.172 20294 4.0 0.0
Gchess IV 0.2.0 19594 4.0 0.0
Fauce 0.41c 18444 4.0 0.0
BremboCE 0.6.2 18334 3.5 0.5
Aldebaran 0.7 17674 4.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 0.4 2482 52 31.0 21.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 31174 0.0 4.0
Delfi 5.4 27734 0.5 3.5
Hamsters 0.71 26864 1.0 3.0
Leila 0.53h 25054 1.5 2.5
Chexa 0.4.991 23604 4.0 0.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23114 2.5 1.5
Esc 1.16 CIPS 23044 2.0 2.0
Matilde 2008 22998 6.0 2.0
CyberPagno 2.2alpha 22914 3.5 0.5
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22854 4.0 0.0
Uragano 3D 0.87 21724 3.0 1.0
Fortress 1.62 21514 3.0 1.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 0.3 2338 52 33.5 18.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 31172 0.0 2.0
Delfi 5.4 27732 0.0 2.0
Hamsters 0.71 26862 0.0 2.0
Kiwi 0.6d 25462 1.0 1.0
Leila 0.53h 25052 0.0 2.0
Chexa 0.4.991 23602 1.0 1.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23112 0.5 1.5
Esc 1.16 CIPS 23042 2.0 0.0
Matilde 2008 22992 0.0 2.0
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22852 1.0 1.0
CyberPagno 2.1 22222 1.5 0.5
Madeleine 0.2 22002 1.0 1.0
ProChess 102AD 21762 2.0 0.0
Uragano 3D 0.87 21722 2.0 0.0
Fortress 1.62 21512 1.0 1.0
Cinnamon 1.2b 21042 1.0 1.0
Protej 0.5.7 20742 2.0 0.0
Napoleon 1.5 20692 1.5 0.5
Smash smp 20302 2.0 0.0
Soldat 3.172 20292 2.0 0.0
Napoleon 1.3.2 20282 2.0 0.0
Gchess IV 0.2.0 19592 2.0 0.0
Fauce 0.41c 18442 2.0 0.0
BremboCE 0.6.2 18332 2.0 0.0
Aldebaran 0.7 17672 2.0 0.0
Testina III c 17542 2.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 0.2 2150 56 29.0 27.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 31172 0.0 2.0
Chiron 280713.2 28792 0.0 2.0
Delfi 5.4 27732 0.0 2.0
Hamsters 0.71 26862 0.0 2.0
Leila 0.53h 25052 0.0 2.0
Chexa 0.4.991 23602 0.0 2.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23112 0.0 2.0
Esc 1.16 CIPS 23042 0.5 1.5
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22852 0.0 2.0
CyberPagno 2.1 22222 0.0 2.0
Madeleine 0.2 22002 2.0 0.0
ProChess 102AD 21762 1.5 0.5
Uragano 3D 0.87 21722 1.0 1.0
Fortress 1.62 21512 0.5 1.5
Cinnamon 1.2b 21042 1.5 0.5
Pedone 0.1 20962 1.5 0.5
Protej 0.5.7 20742 2.0 0.0
Smash smp 20302 1.5 0.5
Soldat 3.172 20292 0.5 1.5
Napoleon 1.3.2 20282 1.0 1.0
Gchess IV 0.2.0 19592 1.5 0.5
Cinnamon 1.1c x64 19232 2.0 0.0
BremboCE 0.6.2 18332 2.0 0.0
Aldebaran 0.7 17672 2.0 0.0
Testina III c 17542 2.0 0.0
Dimitri 2.01 16492 2.0 0.0
Gedeone 1620 16242 2.0 0.0
Pentagon 1.2 15882 2.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 0.1 2096 54 31.5 22.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 31172 0.0 2.0
Leila 0.53h 25052 0.5 1.5
Chexa 0.4.991 23602 1.0 1.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23112 0.0 2.0
Esc 1.16 CIPS 23042 0.0 2.0
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22852 1.0 1.0
CyberPagno 2.1 22222 0.5 1.5
Madeleine 0.2 22002 0.5 1.5
ProChess 102AD 21762 0.5 1.5
Uragano 3D 0.87 21722 0.0 2.0
Fortress 1.62 21512 1.5 0.5
Pedone 0.2 21502 0.5 1.5
Protej 0.5.7 20742 1.0 1.0
Smash smp 20302 1.5 0.5
Soldat 3.172 20292 1.0 1.0
Gchess IV 0.2.0 19592 1.0 1.0
Cinnamon 1.1c x64 19232 2.0 0.0
BremboCE 0.6.2 18332 2.0 0.0
Aldebaran 0.7 17672 2.0 0.0
Testina III c 17542 1.0 1.0
Mizar 3.0 16202 2.0 0.0
LarsenVB 0.05 15982 2.0 0.0
Pentagon 1.2 15882 2.0 0.0
Testina III b 15722 2.0 0.0
Raffaela 0.11 13142 2.0 0.0
Neurone XX 12882 2.0 0.0
AdaChess 1.0 11972 2.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 0.2.1 1978 4 1.5 2.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Matilde 2008 22992 0.5 1.5
Fauce 0.41c 18442 1.0 1.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone Base 1237 81 25.0 56.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Smash smp 20304 0.0 4.0
Gchess IV 0.2.0 19592 0.0 2.0
Fauce 0.41c 18443 0.0 3.0
BremboCE 0.6.2 18333 0.0 3.0
Aldebaran 0.7 17672 0.5 1.5
Testina III c 17544 0.0 4.0
Gargamella 0.50 17532 0.0 2.0
Dimitri 2.01 16493 0.0 3.0
Gedeone 1620 16243 1.0 2.0
Mizar 3.0 16204 1.0 3.0
AdaChess 2.0 16054 0.0 4.0
LarsenVB 0.05 15983 0.0 3.0
Pentagon 1.2 15883 0.0 3.0
Satana 2.0.6 14022 0.0 2.0
Satana 2.0.7 13843 0.5 2.5
Neurone XXI 13457 2.0 5.0
Raffaela 0.11 13142 0.5 1.5
Neurone XX 12884 2.0 2.0
Golem 0.1 12784 2.5 1.5
Brama 05/12/04 12182 0.5 1.5
AdaChess 1.0 11974 2.0 2.0
Frank 0.58 10962 2.0 0.0
GiuChess 1.0 10622 2.0 0.0
Geko 0.4.3 9983 2.5 0.5
LaMoSca 0.10 6442 2.0 0.0
Pulchess 0.2i 4644 4.0 0.0