Provisional composition of the groups:
Group A
Chess engine Elo Author Book Ponder Tablebase Cores Bit Year
Chiron3326 Ubaldo Andrea Farinayesyesyesmulticore642018
Pedone3225 Fabio Gobbatoyesyesyesmulticore642018
Shield2871 Luigi Marco Ripamontiyesyesnomulticore642018
Gogobello2839 Giannotti Salvatoreyesyesyesmulticore642017
Delfi2773 Fabio Cavicchioyesyesinternal bitbasedual core322008
Hamsters2684 Alessandro Scottiminibookyesnomulticore322008
Promoted
Promoted
Group B
Chess engine Elo Author Book Ponder Tablebase Cores Bit Year
Cyberpagno2561 Marco Pagnoncelliyesyesnosingle core642016
Dimitri2533 Luigino Viscioneyesnonosingle core322018
Leila2504 Carmelo Calzeranoyesyesyessingle core322002
Napoleon2440 Marco Pampaloniyesyesnomulticore642017
Soldat2438 Marco Giusfrediminibooknonosingle core642017
Chexa2360 Mauro Riccardiyesyesnosingle core64private
Promoted
Promoted
Group C
Chess engine Elo Author Book Ponder Tablebase Cores Bit Year
Rattatechess2311 Maurizio Mongeyesnonosingle core322010
Esc2304 Claudio Della Corteyesyesyessingle core322002
Matilde2299 Andrea Lanzaminibooknonosingle core642008
Protej2291 Alex Brunettiyesnonosingle core322014
Chaturanga2285 Stefano Malloggiyesnonosingle core322010
Ramjet2272 Edoardo Maninominibookyesnosingle core322017
Promoted
Promoted
Group D
Chess engine Elo Author Book Ponder Tablebase Cores Bit Year
Uragano2172 Luca Naddeiyesnonosingle core322006
Fortress2151 Alessandro Damianiyesyesnosingle core322000
Cinnamon2105 Giuseppe Cannellayesyesyesmulticore642015
Smash2030 Maurizio Sambatiminibooknonodual core322006
Gchess1963 Andrea Griffiniyesyesnosingle core322010
Adachess1930 Alessandro Iavicoliyesnonosingle core642018
Promoted
Promoted
Group E
Chess engine Elo Author Book Ponder Tablebase Cores Bit Year
Bremboce1833 Gianluca Cisanayesnonosingle core322012
Aldebaran1771 Mauro Scarpaminibooknonosingle core322001
Testina1764 Sandro Corsiniyesnonosingle core322014
Gargamella1752 Nicola Rizzutiminibooknonosingle core322002
Golem1733 Gianluigi Masciulliyesnonosingle core322001
Piccolino1645 Luca Naddeiyesnonosingle core162018
Larsenvb1594 Luca Dormioyesnonosingle core322002
Pentagon1581 Andrea Gattiyesnonosingle core322001
Sabrina1569 Stefano Gemmayesnonosingle core642018
Neurone1393 Luca Lissandrelloyesyesown tablebasemulticore322018
Brama1205 Biagio Reaminibooknonosingle core322004
Frank1065 Mauro Mazzieriyesnonosingle core322007
Giuchess1039 Giuliano Ippolitiminibooknonosingle core322013
Acqua747 Giovanni Di Mariaminibooknonosingle core322016
Lamosca621 Pietro Valocchiminibooknonosingle core322002
Pulchess440 Moreno Carullonononosingle core322011