Author
Ubaldo Andrea Farina
Features of the latest version

 Cores
 
Book    Ponder     Tablebase   Bit   Protocol   Language     Last release   
multicoreyesyesyes64winboard & uciC2019

Condition
 Time control  Cores  Ponder  Learning  Book  Tablebase 
 15 min or 15 min + 10 sec bonus (from june 2014)  2 (from june 2014)  On  On  Only own book  3,4,5 Nalimov, Scorpio, Gafs, Gaviota and Sygyzy (but only if they are called by the engine) 

Rating elo
Chess engine Elo + - games score % oppo. draws %
Chiron 230119IGWT3358363929883%306431%
Chiron 1502183298313035072%314649%
Chiron 43211302948272%299139%
Chiron 3.013122555515066%293033%
Chiron 23099393830268%282531%
Chiron 33097373730076%285238%
Chiron d0149304160608057%299851%
Chiron d014129651781422889%256614%
Chiron 280713.228692631831894%240511%

CHIRON chart

Detailed rating elo
Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 230119IGWT 3358 298248.0 50.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 329840 25.0 15.0
Chiron 4 321140 25.0 15.0
Pedone 1.9 317474 62.0 12.0
Gogobello 2.0 297484 79.5 4.5
Shield 2.1 285744 41.0 3.0
Delfi 5.4 27494 4.0 0.0
Hamsters 0.71 26594 3.5 0.5
Dimitri 4.81 26394 4.0 0.0
CyberPagno 3.0 25594 4.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 3298 350251.0 99.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 230119IGWT 335840 15.0 25.0
Chiron 4 321140 25.0 15.0
Pedone 1.8 318740 29.5 10.5
Pedone 1.9 317430 22.5 7.5
Pedone 1.7 315860 44.0 16.0
Pedone 1.7b18 315320 15.5 4.5
Chiron 3.01 312240 30.0 10.0
Chiron 2 309940 33.0 7.0
Shield 2.1 285740 36.5 3.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 4 3211 482345.5136.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 230119IGWT 335840 15.0 25.0
Chiron 150218 329840 15.0 25.0
Pedone 1.8 318740 21.5 18.5
Pedone 1.9 317430 17.0 13.0
Pedone 1.7 315824 15.0 9.0
Pedone 1.7b18 315320 13.5 6.5
Chiron 3.01 312210 7.5 2.5
Chiron 2 309910 7.0 3.0
Pedone 1.6 308920 14.0 6.0
Pedone 1.5 306114 9.0 5.0
Gogobello 2.0 297440 29.5 10.5
Pedone 1.2 290810 7.5 2.5
Pedone 1.1 288110 10.0 0.0
Shield 2.1 28574 4.0 0.0
Gogobello 1.4 280944 40.5 3.5
Gogobello 1.2 278620 17.0 3.0
Delfi 5.4 274918 17.0 1.0
Gogobello 1.3 270120 18.0 2.0
Gogobello 1.1 26764 4.0 0.0
Hamsters 0.71 265918 18.0 0.0
Shield 1.2 257810 10.0 0.0
Shield 1.3.1 256514 14.0 0.0
CyberPagno 3.0 25598 7.5 0.5
Kiwi 0.6d 252710 10.0 0.0
Dimitri 3.93 24734 4.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 3.01 3122 150 98.5 51.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 329840 10.0 30.0
Chiron 4 321110 2.5 7.5
Chiron 2 309910 5.0 5.0
Pedone 1.5 306110 6.5 3.5
Pedone 1.2 290810 7.5 2.5
Pedone 1.1 288110 9.0 1.0
Delfi 5.4 274910 9.0 1.0
Hamsters 0.71 265910 9.5 0.5
Shield 1.3.1 256510 10.0 0.0
CyberPagno 3.0 255910 10.0 0.0
Shield 1.3.1Fauzi 253810 10.0 0.0
Kiwi 0.6d 252710 9.5 0.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 3099 302205.5 96.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 329840 7.0 33.0
Chiron 4 321110 3.0 7.0
Chiron 3.01 312210 5.0 5.0
Chiron 3 309720 8.0 12.0
Pedone 1.6 308920 10.5 9.5
Pedone 1.5 306140 27.5 12.5
Pedone 1.4.1 296320 13.5 6.5
Pedone 1.3 292510 8.5 1.5
Pedone 1.2 290810 8.5 1.5
Pedone 1.4 289310 8.0 2.0
Pedone 1.1 288110 8.0 2.0
Pedone 1.0 28714 3.0 1.0
Delfi 5.4 274910 10.0 0.0
Hamsters 0.71 26596 5.0 1.0
Pedone 0.5 26544 4.0 0.0
Pedone 0.4 24804 4.0 0.0
Leila 0.53h 247110 10.0 0.0
ECE 12.01 24006 5.5 0.5
CyberPagno 2.2 23584 3.5 0.5
Chexa 0.4.991 23432 2.0 0.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23106 6.0 0.0
Pedone 0.3 23072 2.0 0.0
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22972 2.0 0.0
Esc 1.16 CIPS 22952 2.0 0.0
Matilde 2008 22896 6.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.1 22082 2.0 0.0
Madeleine 0.2 22002 2.0 0.0
ProChess 102AD 21502 2.0 0.0
Uragano 3D 0.87 21482 2.0 0.0
Fortress 1.62 21322 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.2 21272 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.1 20742 2.0 0.0
Protej 0.5.7 20542 2.0 0.0
Smash smp 20192 2.0 0.0
Soldat 3.172 20092 2.0 0.0
Gchess IV 0.2.0 19332 2.0 0.0
Cinnamon 1.1c x64 19042 2.0 0.0
BremboCE 0.6.2 18152 2.0 0.0
Aldebaran 0.7 17432 2.0 0.0
Mizar 3.0 15952 2.0 0.0
LarsenVB 0.05 15762 2.0 0.0
Pentagon 1.2 15582 1.0 1.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 3 3097 300226.5 73.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.7 315820 11.5 8.5
Chiron 2 309920 12.0 8.0
Pedone 1.6 308920 8.5 11.5
Pedone 1.5 306140 22.0 18.0
Pedone 1.4.1 296340 28.5 11.5
Pedone 1.2 290820 16.5 3.5
Pedone 1.1 288120 16.5 3.5
Pedone 1.0 287110 6.0 4.0
Delfi 5.4 274920 16.5 3.5
Hamsters 0.71 265920 20.0 0.0
Shield 1.2 257820 19.5 0.5
Kiwi 0.6d 252720 19.0 1.0
Leila 0.53h 247110 10.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.3 241620 20.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron d0149 3041 80 45.5 34.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.5 306140 20.5 19.5
Pedone 1.4.1 296320 12.5 7.5
Pedone 1.3 292510 7.0 3.0
Pedone 1.4 289310 5.5 4.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron d0141 2965 28 25.0 3.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.3 29254 2.0 2.0
Delfi 5.4 27494 3.5 0.5
Hamsters 0.71 26594 4.0 0.0
Leila 0.53h 24714 4.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.3 24164 4.0 0.0
ECE 12.01 24004 3.5 0.5
Chexa 0.4.991 23434 4.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 280713.2 2869 18 17.0 1.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Delfi 5.4 27492 1.0 1.0
Hamsters 0.71 26592 2.0 0.0
Leila 0.53h 24712 2.0 0.0
ECE 12.01 24002 2.0 0.0
Chexa 0.4.991 23432 2.0 0.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23102 2.0 0.0
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22972 2.0 0.0
Matilde 2008 22892 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.2 21272 2.0 0.0