Author
Ubaldo Andrea Farina
Features of the latest version

 Cores
 
Book    Ponder     Tablebase   Bit   Protocol   Language     Last release   
multicoreyesyesyes64winboard & uciC2018

Condition
 Time control  Cores  Ponder  Learning  Book  Tablebase 
 15 min or 15 min + 10 sec bonus (from june 2014)  2 (from june 2014)  On  On  Only own book  3,4,5 Nalimov, Scorpio, Gafs, Gaviota and Sygyzy (but only if they are called by the engine) 

Rating elo
Chess engine Elo + - games score % oppo. draws %
Chiron 1502183331353528076%314745%
Chiron 43243353537276%296935%
Chiron 3.013149565515066%295433%
Chiron 23127393829668%285631%
Chiron 33122373730076%287638%
Chiron d0149306260598057%302051%
Chiron d014130261941512490%261613%
Chiron 280713.228792651901694%242213%

CHIRON chart

Detailed rating elo
Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 3331 280213.5 66.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 4 324340 25.0 15.0
Pedone 1.8 323740 29.5 10.5
Pedone 1.7 319860 44.0 16.0
Pedone 1.7b18 319120 15.5 4.5
Chiron 3.01 314940 30.0 10.0
Chiron 2 312740 33.0 7.0
Shield 2.1 288240 36.5 3.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 4 3243 372284.0 88.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 333140 15.0 25.0
Pedone 1.8 323740 21.5 18.5
Pedone 1.7 319824 15.0 9.0
Pedone 1.7b18 319120 13.5 6.5
Chiron 3.01 314910 7.5 2.5
Chiron 2 312710 7.0 3.0
Pedone 1.6 311520 14.0 6.0
Pedone 1.5 307914 9.0 5.0
Pedone 1.2 293510 7.5 2.5
Pedone 1.1 289910 10.0 0.0
Shield 2.1 28824 4.0 0.0
Gogobello 1.4 284444 40.5 3.5
Gogobello 1.2 281220 17.0 3.0
Delfi 5.4 277418 17.0 1.0
Gogobello 1.3 272820 18.0 2.0
Gogobello 1.1 27124 4.0 0.0
Hamsters 0.71 268618 18.0 0.0
Shield 1.2 260410 10.0 0.0
CyberPagno 3.0 25838 7.5 0.5
Shield 1.3.1 258014 14.0 0.0
Kiwi 0.6d 253510 10.0 0.0
Dimitri 3.93 24954 4.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 3.01 3149 150 98.5 51.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 333140 10.0 30.0
Chiron 4 324310 2.5 7.5
Chiron 2 312710 5.0 5.0
Pedone 1.5 307910 6.5 3.5
Pedone 1.2 293510 7.5 2.5
Pedone 1.1 289910 9.0 1.0
Delfi 5.4 277410 9.0 1.0
Hamsters 0.71 268610 9.5 0.5
CyberPagno 3.0 258310 10.0 0.0
Shield 1.3.1 258010 10.0 0.0
Shield 1.3.1Fauzi 254710 10.0 0.0
Kiwi 0.6d 253510 9.5 0.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 3127 296200.0 96.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 333140 7.0 33.0
Chiron 4 324310 3.0 7.0
Chiron 3.01 314910 5.0 5.0
Chiron 3 312220 8.0 12.0
Pedone 1.6 311520 10.5 9.5
Pedone 1.5 307940 27.5 12.5
Pedone 1.4.1 298820 13.5 6.5
Pedone 1.3 294910 8.5 1.5
Pedone 1.2 293510 8.5 1.5
Pedone 1.4 291910 8.0 2.0
Pedone 1.0 29024 3.0 1.0
Pedone 1.1 289910 8.0 2.0
Delfi 5.4 277410 10.0 0.0
Hamsters 0.71 26866 5.0 1.0
Pedone 0.5 26544 4.0 0.0
Leila 0.53h 250110 10.0 0.0
Pedone 0.4 24824 4.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.2 23624 3.5 0.5
Chexa 0.4.991 23592 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.3 23352 2.0 0.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23156 6.0 0.0
Esc 1.16 CIPS 23022 2.0 0.0
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22992 2.0 0.0
Matilde 2008 22976 6.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.1 22182 2.0 0.0
Madeleine 0.2 22002 2.0 0.0
ProChess 102AD 21682 2.0 0.0
Uragano 3D 0.87 21662 2.0 0.0
Fortress 1.62 21462 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.2 21452 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.1 20912 2.0 0.0
Protej 0.5.7 20672 2.0 0.0
Smash smp 20312 2.0 0.0
Soldat 3.172 20212 2.0 0.0
Gchess IV 0.2.0 19472 2.0 0.0
Cinnamon 1.1c x64 19162 2.0 0.0
BremboCE 0.6.2 18222 2.0 0.0
Aldebaran 0.7 17522 2.0 0.0
Mizar 3.0 16032 2.0 0.0
LarsenVB 0.05 15772 2.0 0.0
Pentagon 1.2 15642 1.0 1.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 3 3122 300226.5 73.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.7 319820 11.5 8.5
Chiron 2 312720 12.0 8.0
Pedone 1.6 311520 8.5 11.5
Pedone 1.5 307940 22.0 18.0
Pedone 1.4.1 298840 28.5 11.5
Pedone 1.2 293520 16.5 3.5
Pedone 1.0 290210 6.0 4.0
Pedone 1.1 289920 16.5 3.5
Delfi 5.4 277420 16.5 3.5
Hamsters 0.71 268620 20.0 0.0
Shield 1.2 260420 19.5 0.5
Kiwi 0.6d 253520 19.0 1.0
Leila 0.53h 250110 10.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.3 242820 20.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron d0149 3062 80 45.5 34.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.5 307940 20.5 19.5
Pedone 1.4.1 298820 12.5 7.5
Pedone 1.3 294910 7.0 3.0
Pedone 1.4 291910 5.5 4.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron d0141 3026 24 21.5 2.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.3 29494 2.0 2.0
Delfi 5.4 27744 3.5 0.5
Hamsters 0.71 26864 4.0 0.0
Leila 0.53h 25014 4.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.3 24284 4.0 0.0
Chexa 0.4.991 23594 4.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 280713.2 2879 16 15.0 1.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Delfi 5.4 27742 1.0 1.0
Hamsters 0.71 26862 2.0 0.0
Leila 0.53h 25012 2.0 0.0
Chexa 0.4.991 23592 2.0 0.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23152 2.0 0.0
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22992 2.0 0.0
Matilde 2008 22972 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.2 21452 2.0 0.0