Author
Ubaldo Andrea Farina
Features of the latest version

 Cores
 
Book    Ponder     Tablebase   Bit   Protocol   Language     Last release   
multicoreyesyesyes64winboard & uciC2019

Condition
 Time control  Cores  Ponder  Learning  Book  Tablebase 
 15 min or 15 min + 10 sec bonus (from june 2014)  2 (from june 2014)  On  On  Only own book  3,4,5 Nalimov, Scorpio, Gafs, Gaviota and Sygyzy (but only if they are called by the engine) 

Rating elo
Chess engine Elo + - games score % oppo. draws %
Chiron 230119IGWT3349343929883%305631%
Chiron 1502183291313035072%314049%
Chiron 43204302948272%298439%
Chiron 3.013116555515066%292533%
Chiron 23094393830268%282131%
Chiron 33092373630076%284838%
Chiron d0149303660608057%299351%
Chiron d014129611771422889%256314%
Chiron 280713.228662631821894%240411%

CHIRON chart

Detailed rating elo
Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 230119IGWT 3349 298248.0 50.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 329140 25.0 15.0
Chiron 4 320440 25.0 15.0
Pedone 1.9 316674 62.0 12.0
Gogobello 2.0 295984 79.5 4.5
Shield 2.1 285444 41.0 3.0
Delfi 5.4 27444 4.0 0.0
Hamsters 0.71 26554 3.5 0.5
Dimitri 4.81 26344 4.0 0.0
CyberPagno 3.0 25604 4.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 3291 350251.0 99.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 230119IGWT 334940 15.0 25.0
Chiron 4 320440 25.0 15.0
Pedone 1.8 317940 29.5 10.5
Pedone 1.9 316630 22.5 7.5
Pedone 1.7 315160 44.0 16.0
Pedone 1.7b18 314720 15.5 4.5
Chiron 3.01 311640 30.0 10.0
Chiron 2 309440 33.0 7.0
Shield 2.1 285440 36.5 3.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 4 3204 482345.5136.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 230119IGWT 334940 15.0 25.0
Chiron 150218 329140 15.0 25.0
Pedone 1.8 317940 21.5 18.5
Pedone 1.9 316630 17.0 13.0
Pedone 1.7 315124 15.0 9.0
Pedone 1.7b18 314720 13.5 6.5
Chiron 3.01 311610 7.5 2.5
Chiron 2 309410 7.0 3.0
Pedone 1.6 308320 14.0 6.0
Pedone 1.5 305614 9.0 5.0
Gogobello 2.0 295940 29.5 10.5
Pedone 1.2 290310 7.5 2.5
Pedone 1.1 287610 10.0 0.0
Shield 2.1 28544 4.0 0.0
Gogobello 1.4 280344 40.5 3.5
Gogobello 1.2 278120 17.0 3.0
Delfi 5.4 274418 17.0 1.0
Gogobello 1.3 269620 18.0 2.0
Gogobello 1.1 26724 4.0 0.0
Hamsters 0.71 265518 18.0 0.0
Shield 1.2 257710 10.0 0.0
Shield 1.3.1 256114 14.0 0.0
CyberPagno 3.0 25608 7.5 0.5
Kiwi 0.6d 252010 10.0 0.0
Dimitri 3.93 24714 4.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 3.01 3116 150 98.5 51.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 329140 10.0 30.0
Chiron 4 320410 2.5 7.5
Chiron 2 309410 5.0 5.0
Pedone 1.5 305610 6.5 3.5
Pedone 1.2 290310 7.5 2.5
Pedone 1.1 287610 9.0 1.0
Delfi 5.4 274410 9.0 1.0
Hamsters 0.71 265510 9.5 0.5
Shield 1.3.1 256110 10.0 0.0
CyberPagno 3.0 256010 10.0 0.0
Shield 1.3.1Fauzi 253310 10.0 0.0
Kiwi 0.6d 252010 9.5 0.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 3094 302205.5 96.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 329140 7.0 33.0
Chiron 4 320410 3.0 7.0
Chiron 3.01 311610 5.0 5.0
Chiron 3 309220 8.0 12.0
Pedone 1.6 308320 10.5 9.5
Pedone 1.5 305640 27.5 12.5
Pedone 1.4.1 295820 13.5 6.5
Pedone 1.3 292010 8.5 1.5
Pedone 1.2 290310 8.5 1.5
Pedone 1.4 288910 8.0 2.0
Pedone 1.1 287610 8.0 2.0
Pedone 1.0 28674 3.0 1.0
Delfi 5.4 274410 10.0 0.0
Hamsters 0.71 26556 5.0 1.0
Pedone 0.5 26534 4.0 0.0
Pedone 0.4 24794 4.0 0.0
Leila 0.53h 246910 10.0 0.0
ECE 12.01 23996 5.5 0.5
CyberPagno 2.2 23574 3.5 0.5
Chexa 0.4.991 23402 2.0 0.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23156 6.0 0.0
Pedone 0.3 23062 2.0 0.0
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22982 2.0 0.0
Esc 1.16 CIPS 22952 2.0 0.0
Matilde 2008 22896 6.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.1 22082 2.0 0.0
Madeleine 0.2 22002 2.0 0.0
ProChess 102AD 21502 2.0 0.0
Uragano 3D 0.87 21482 2.0 0.0
Fortress 1.62 21382 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.2 21262 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.1 20732 2.0 0.0
Protej 0.5.7 20532 2.0 0.0
Smash smp 20162 2.0 0.0
Soldat 3.172 20082 2.0 0.0
Gchess IV 0.2.0 19282 2.0 0.0
Cinnamon 1.1c x64 19032 2.0 0.0
BremboCE 0.6.2 18132 2.0 0.0
Aldebaran 0.7 17402 2.0 0.0
Mizar 3.0 15932 2.0 0.0
LarsenVB 0.05 15742 2.0 0.0
Pentagon 1.2 15552 1.0 1.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 3 3092 300226.5 73.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.7 315120 11.5 8.5
Chiron 2 309420 12.0 8.0
Pedone 1.6 308320 8.5 11.5
Pedone 1.5 305640 22.0 18.0
Pedone 1.4.1 295840 28.5 11.5
Pedone 1.2 290320 16.5 3.5
Pedone 1.1 287620 16.5 3.5
Pedone 1.0 286710 6.0 4.0
Delfi 5.4 274420 16.5 3.5
Hamsters 0.71 265520 20.0 0.0
Shield 1.2 257720 19.5 0.5
Kiwi 0.6d 252020 19.0 1.0
Leila 0.53h 246910 10.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.3 241420 20.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron d0149 3036 80 45.5 34.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.5 305640 20.5 19.5
Pedone 1.4.1 295820 12.5 7.5
Pedone 1.3 292010 7.0 3.0
Pedone 1.4 288910 5.5 4.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron d0141 2961 28 25.0 3.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.3 29204 2.0 2.0
Delfi 5.4 27444 3.5 0.5
Hamsters 0.71 26554 4.0 0.0
Leila 0.53h 24694 4.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.3 24144 4.0 0.0
ECE 12.01 23994 3.5 0.5
Chexa 0.4.991 23404 4.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 280713.2 2866 18 17.0 1.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Delfi 5.4 27442 1.0 1.0
Hamsters 0.71 26552 2.0 0.0
Leila 0.53h 24692 2.0 0.0
ECE 12.01 23992 2.0 0.0
Chexa 0.4.991 23402 2.0 0.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23152 2.0 0.0
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22982 2.0 0.0
Matilde 2008 22892 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.2 21262 2.0 0.0