Author
Ubaldo Andrea Farina
Features of the latest version

 Cores
 
Book    Ponder     Tablebase   Bit   Protocol   Language     Last release   
multicoreyesyesyes64winboard & uciC2019

Condition
 Time control  Cores  Ponder  Learning  Book  Tablebase 
 15 min or 15 min + 10 sec bonus (from june 2014)  2 (from june 2014)  On  On  Only own book  3,4,5 Nalimov, Scorpio, Gafs, Gaviota and Sygyzy (but only if they are called by the engine) 

Rating elo
Chess engine Elo + - games score % oppo. draws %
Chiron 230119IGWT3355383929883%306231%
Chiron 1502183295313035072%314349%
Chiron 43209292948272%298939%
Chiron 3.013119555515066%292833%
Chiron 23098393829668%283131%
Chiron 33094373630076%285038%
Chiron d0149303560598057%299351%
Chiron d014130011951512490%259413%
Chiron 280713.228572651881694%240613%

CHIRON chart

Detailed rating elo
Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 230119IGWT 3355 298248.0 50.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 329540 25.0 15.0
Chiron 4 320940 25.0 15.0
Pedone 1.9 317274 62.0 12.0
Gogobello 2.0 297384 79.5 4.5
Shield 2.1 285344 41.0 3.0
Delfi 5.4 27484 4.0 0.0
Hamsters 0.71 26604 3.5 0.5
Dimitri 4.81 26384 4.0 0.0
CyberPagno 3.0 25624 4.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 3295 350251.0 99.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 230119IGWT 335540 15.0 25.0
Chiron 4 320940 25.0 15.0
Pedone 1.8 318440 29.5 10.5
Pedone 1.9 317230 22.5 7.5
Pedone 1.7 315560 44.0 16.0
Pedone 1.7b18 315120 15.5 4.5
Chiron 3.01 311940 30.0 10.0
Chiron 2 309840 33.0 7.0
Shield 2.1 285340 36.5 3.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 4 3209 482345.5136.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 230119IGWT 335540 15.0 25.0
Chiron 150218 329540 15.0 25.0
Pedone 1.8 318440 21.5 18.5
Pedone 1.9 317230 17.0 13.0
Pedone 1.7 315524 15.0 9.0
Pedone 1.7b18 315120 13.5 6.5
Chiron 3.01 311910 7.5 2.5
Chiron 2 309810 7.0 3.0
Pedone 1.6 308520 14.0 6.0
Pedone 1.5 305214 9.0 5.0
Gogobello 2.0 297340 29.5 10.5
Pedone 1.2 290910 7.5 2.5
Pedone 1.1 287310 10.0 0.0
Shield 2.1 28534 4.0 0.0
Gogobello 1.4 280744 40.5 3.5
Gogobello 1.2 278420 17.0 3.0
Delfi 5.4 274818 17.0 1.0
Gogobello 1.3 270020 18.0 2.0
Gogobello 1.1 26884 4.0 0.0
Hamsters 0.71 266018 18.0 0.0
Shield 1.2 258610 10.0 0.0
Shield 1.3.1 256314 14.0 0.0
CyberPagno 3.0 25628 7.5 0.5
Kiwi 0.6d 252710 10.0 0.0
Dimitri 3.93 24744 4.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 3.01 3119 150 98.5 51.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 329540 10.0 30.0
Chiron 4 320910 2.5 7.5
Chiron 2 309810 5.0 5.0
Pedone 1.5 305210 6.5 3.5
Pedone 1.2 290910 7.5 2.5
Pedone 1.1 287310 9.0 1.0
Delfi 5.4 274810 9.0 1.0
Hamsters 0.71 266010 9.5 0.5
Shield 1.3.1 256310 10.0 0.0
CyberPagno 3.0 256210 10.0 0.0
Shield 1.3.1Fauzi 253510 10.0 0.0
Kiwi 0.6d 252710 9.5 0.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 2 3098 296200.0 96.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 150218 329540 7.0 33.0
Chiron 4 320910 3.0 7.0
Chiron 3.01 311910 5.0 5.0
Chiron 3 309420 8.0 12.0
Pedone 1.6 308520 10.5 9.5
Pedone 1.5 305240 27.5 12.5
Pedone 1.4.1 296020 13.5 6.5
Pedone 1.3 292310 8.5 1.5
Pedone 1.2 290910 8.5 1.5
Pedone 1.4 289510 8.0 2.0
Pedone 1.0 28794 3.0 1.0
Pedone 1.1 287310 8.0 2.0
Delfi 5.4 274810 10.0 0.0
Hamsters 0.71 26606 5.0 1.0
Pedone 0.5 26384 4.0 0.0
Leila 0.53h 247610 10.0 0.0
Pedone 0.4 24674 4.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.2 23484 3.5 0.5
Chexa 0.4.991 23422 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.3 23222 2.0 0.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23076 6.0 0.0
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22972 2.0 0.0
Esc 1.16 CIPS 22922 2.0 0.0
Matilde 2008 22846 6.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.1 22052 2.0 0.0
Madeleine 0.2 22002 2.0 0.0
ProChess 102AD 21502 2.0 0.0
Uragano 3D 0.87 21462 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.2 21332 2.0 0.0
Fortress 1.62 21302 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.1 20782 2.0 0.0
Protej 0.5.7 20532 2.0 0.0
Smash smp 20222 2.0 0.0
Soldat 3.172 20082 2.0 0.0
Gchess IV 0.2.0 19342 2.0 0.0
Cinnamon 1.1c x64 19032 2.0 0.0
BremboCE 0.6.2 18122 2.0 0.0
Aldebaran 0.7 17362 2.0 0.0
Mizar 3.0 15912 2.0 0.0
LarsenVB 0.05 15712 2.0 0.0
Pentagon 1.2 15532 1.0 1.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 3 3094 300226.5 73.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.7 315520 11.5 8.5
Chiron 2 309820 12.0 8.0
Pedone 1.6 308520 8.5 11.5
Pedone 1.5 305240 22.0 18.0
Pedone 1.4.1 296040 28.5 11.5
Pedone 1.2 290920 16.5 3.5
Pedone 1.0 287910 6.0 4.0
Pedone 1.1 287320 16.5 3.5
Delfi 5.4 274820 16.5 3.5
Hamsters 0.71 266020 20.0 0.0
Shield 1.2 258620 19.5 0.5
Kiwi 0.6d 252720 19.0 1.0
Leila 0.53h 247610 10.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.3 241320 20.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron d0149 3035 80 45.5 34.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.5 305240 20.5 19.5
Pedone 1.4.1 296020 12.5 7.5
Pedone 1.3 292310 7.0 3.0
Pedone 1.4 289510 5.5 4.5

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron d0141 3001 24 21.5 2.5
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Pedone 1.3 29234 2.0 2.0
Delfi 5.4 27484 3.5 0.5
Hamsters 0.71 26604 4.0 0.0
Leila 0.53h 24764 4.0 0.0
CyberPagno 2.3 24134 4.0 0.0
Chexa 0.4.991 23424 4.0 0.0

Chess engineEloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Chiron 280713.2 2857 16 15.0 1.0
Download config fileArena engine configuration
OpponentOpp. eloGamesPoints obtainedPoints lost
Delfi 5.4 27482 1.0 1.0
Hamsters 0.71 26602 2.0 0.0
Leila 0.53h 24762 2.0 0.0
Chexa 0.4.991 23422 2.0 0.0
Rattatechess Nosferatu 23072 2.0 0.0
Chaturanga 2.4.3 22972 2.0 0.0
Matilde 2008 22842 2.0 0.0
Pedone 0.2 21332 2.0 0.0